Online Privacy Policy for the National Diving & Activity Centre (NDAC) Website
The National Diving & Activity Centre

facebook NDAC Chepstow

follow NDAC on twitter
National Diving & Activity Centre awarded Certificate of Excellence from TripAdvisor
RoSPA Member
FIDS - Federation of Inland Dive Sites
NDAC Servicing
SITA - The Scuba Industries Trade Association
Wye Valley and Forest of Dean Tourism Association
TDI SDI
PADI 5 Star Dive Centre

Diving Times

(Clear of water 1 hour before end of session)

Scuba Diving time changes during FearFest-Evil »

Activity Times
Activities are open most weekends, bank holidays, selected dates during School Holidays & occasional mid week dates.


Please see our full opening times ›

Site Facilities

Diving Information

Activities & Events

Centre Information

National Diving & Activity Centre
Tidenham
Chepstow
Gloucestershire
NP16 7LH
 
Tel: 
 
 
email

Please be advised that the NDAC office is closed Monday to Wednesday, so emails and phone calls may not be responded to during this time. Depending on when you make your enquiry it may take a few days before we can get back in touch with you.

PRIVACY POLICY

N.D.A.C ltd, whose principal place of business is at: The National Diving & Activity Centre (NDAC), Tidenham, Chepstow, NP16 7LH, United Kingdom

Your Privacy

At the National Diving & Activity Centre, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our venue and website. In particular, we want you to know that we're not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

The data we collect and how it is used

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfer to your computer's hard drive through your browser (if you allow). These files enable the site's or service provider's systems to recognise your browser, capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to offer you a better browsing experience, analyse site traffic, personalise content, and serve targeted advertisements.

Traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

For details of the cookies used on this site please visit this third party website cookie-checker.com

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How you disable or delete cookies depends on which version of your internet browser you're using.

You should be able to check this by going to the About section in the Help or Tools section of your browser.

To find out more, we suggest you visit aboutcookies.org, where you'll find easy to follow instructions for both deleting or controlling cookies from your browser. aboutcookies.org is a third party website, so we're not responsible for the information on it, but we're more than happy to recommend it.

If you continue to use this site, you consent to our use of cookies.

 

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website, or subsites, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Wifi

We offer a WiFi service at the National Diving & Activity Centre.
When you use our Wi-Fi we may collect data about:

a) your device;

b) the volume of data which you use;

c) the websites and applications which you access; and

d) your usage by access time, frequency and location.

If you opt-in to receive marketing information and offers from us, we will also collect your name and email address and add it to our database. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time.

Our WiFi service is provided by our trusted partner Datakom acting as our Data Processor.

 

Ticketing & Bookings

When you purchase a ticket for an event, take part in an activity, purchase merchandise, pay for membership, purchase Gift Cards or book a service through one of our online systems your name, address, email, contact number and details of your booking will be stored in our booking system provided by our trusted partner Angelfish Software acting as our Data Processor.

When you make a purchase from us we store your personal information so that we can contact you about your purchase and in order to keep historical records of our business relationship.

If you opt in to receive offers and marketing information you will be also be added to our mailing list.

Any personal data collected via our bokings systems are held within secure, password protected systems, only authorised users with valid user names and passwords have access to the data held on this system. The booking systems themselves are stored on a secure server that is located in a secure UK data centre where only authorised personnel have access to the building.

 

Registration/Disclaimer/Membership/Servicing Forms

For many of our activities we require that participants complete a printed registration or disclaimer form to ensure they understand the terms and activities as well as any restrictions and safety information. These must be completed to comply with our insurance regulations.

We also collect personal information when dive equipment is left with us for servicing.

When you complete these forms we store your personal information so that we can demonstrate you have read and understood the conditions of the relevant area of business, to contact you about the specific area of business, and in order to keep historical records of our business relationship.

Specifically for Servicing and Diver Membership, your information will be added to our Bristec till system.

If you opt in to receive offers and marketing information you will be also be added to our mailing list.

 

Mailing List

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information including your email address, name and areas of interest.

We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to let you know about activities and offers at the site that you may be interested in, to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to provide details regarding any bookings you may have made, to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter and manage our mailing list. By joining our newsletter you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

The mailing list and newsletters are administered and designed by our trusted partner Studio Jero who act as our Data Processor.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing .  You can also update the details held about you on the mailing list by pressing the preferences link on our newsletter emails.

We may also remove your details from the list if we feel our services are no longer relevant to you.

 

Social Media

We have accounts on most major social media channels and use their 'public' platforms to manage our social media interactions

We don't have any control over how these companies use any data shared with us through their services, and we recommend you review their privacy notices yourself. We'd also remind you that any information you post publicly is visible to anyone.

No information you give us via social media posts/messages will be used for marketing or shared with any other organisations for marketing purposes.

 

General Enquiries                          

When you contact us via our online forms, email or telephone we may collect personal information from you.

This would be used to effectively respond to your enquiry, make improvements to our business/website/services or to improve customer service.

Any personal information would not be used to send you marketing information unless you explicitly request it.

CCTV                         

CCTV is in operation throughout the site 24 hours a day and monitored for the purposes of crime prevention and public safety. This scheme is controlled by the National Diving & Activity Centre. For further information please contact us.

 

Other uses of data

We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice.

In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

Third parties

We do not sell, rent or trade your personally identifiable information with other companies or businesses.

If you have purchased a discount voucher from a third party such as Groupon or Wowcher, we may share information with them to demonstrate that your voucher has been redeemed. We will not share sensitive information or your payment details.

Our trusted partners have access to the data collection systems. These are Datakom for the WiFi service, Studio Jero for the email newsletters from our mailing list and Angelfish Software for our booking systems.

Third party links

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.
You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

How long will the data be stored for?

If you have made a purchase from us, or completed one of our registration/disclaimer forms, we store your personal information for a minimum of 7 years as HMRC and other government bodies require us to keep transactional and invoicing records for this length of time.

If you have requested information from us via our website or via phone we will store your personal data on file for a minimum of 1 year, but we will not send marketing information to you unless you have given us permission to do so.

There may be circumstances when we need to keep your data for longer – for instance if we're dealing with a complaint from you when that time comes round) but we'll delete it as soon as we've no need to keep it further.

If we hold your data for any other reason we'll delete it as soon as we no longer have a valid reason to retain it.

 

Legal Basis for processing data

We use ‘contract’ and/or ‘legitimate interest’ as the legal basis for collecting, storing and processing your personal data when you make a purchase from our booking systems, complete a disclaimer form or when you contact us with a sales/general business enquiry.

We use ‘consent’ as the legal basis for collecting, storing and processing your personal data only when you have proactively and specifically agreed to us contacting you with marketing and promotional information. As an example this would be when you have ticked an 'opt-in' check box on our booking pages or disclaimer forms. This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

 

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold on you by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. You can also request that we correct any mistakes, restrict or stop processing your data, or delete it.

Email your request to . An administrative fee may be payable.

 

Updating Your Personal Information and Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at anytime of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our weekly emails or by emailing

 

Your right to contact the Information Commissioner

If you're unhappy with any aspect of how we handle your personal data you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority that regulates handling of personal information in the UK.

You can contact them by going to the ICO website, phoning them on 0303 123 1113 or by post to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

 

Your Consent

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of the information you provide to us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice, so please check back occasionally. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will publish those changes on this page.

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us at

We reserve our right to make any changes and updates to the privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. We'll always make sure that the most up to date privacy policy is posted on our website.

 

This policy was last modified on 21 May 2018 to include CCTV details.

Update history

14 May 2018 (updated to include unsubscribe link)



Back to top of page »

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

advertise here>

metalfury.co.uk Hosted on Pipe10 Servers

share |

Fight Evil SpamBots!